Kelley Hoskins reports:
[…] (UPDATE AND CORRECTION: Commenter Stephanie points us to another section of state law that permits schools to require passwords).
While the ACLU of Illinois endorsed another cyberbullying bill that passed last year, HB 5707, I do not see anything on their site about this law. I wonder if they will respond to this issues of schools demanding social media passwords to investigate off-campus activities or activities not involving school equipment or technology.
h/t, @PrivacyRightsIL
You’re looking at the wrong part of the statute – Section 10 (a)-(d) describes the ability for the school to require disclosure of passwords when the “school has reasonable cause to believe that a student’s account on a social networking website contains evidence that the
student has violated a school disciplinary rule or policy.”
Thanks, Stephanie!
Parents need to raise their children teach the right and wrong. Teachers have so many things to teach Social media Isnt one of them
I don’t see this law surviving a challenge in court, the 5th amendment applies and literally destroys the state’s argument.